Care worker overtime

Get expert opinion. This is the place for new questions to be posted.
6 posts Page 1 of 1

lauren711

User avatar
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2020 12:51 pm

Post by lauren711 » Fri Jan 22, 2021 7:37 pm
Hi me again I seem to be posting a lot lately , I am a key worker ( social care worker ) and Iv been earning a little more the last few months as have been required to work lots of overtime , I have done the 50/50 rule with my iva practitioner , but I have just seen that the government changed the guidelines last year with iva ‘s allowing key workers to keep 100% of any overtime , I entered into a iva mid pandemic last year and my iva practitioner is fully aware of my occupation and I do explain each time when paying my overtime into the iva it’s because Iv picked up extra shifts , I feel I bit betrayed that they did not inform me I could keep 100% of my overtime being a care worker ,
Am I in my right to demand them to give me the money back that I have paid in ? Or is it to late now . Thank you

Foggy

User avatar
Forum Expert
Posts: 33037
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:14 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Foggy » Fri Jan 22, 2021 8:33 pm
You are certainly within your rights to discuss the matter with your IP --- I assume yours is a Protocol Compliant arrangement as these amendments only apply to those https://www.gov.uk/government/publicati ... a-protocol

You should quote Section 3, Para 1.11: "Paragraph 10.4 of the protocol should not apply to critical workers’ overtime during the COVID-19 pandemic. A critical worker is defined by the list published by the Government and determined by the employer. Additional proof of critical worker status may be required by the supervisor."

Care workers are among those listed as essential key workers here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publicati ... -provision
My opinions are merely that .. opinions based on experience. Always seek professional advice.
IVA Completed 23rd July 2013 .... C.C. 10th January 2014
http://foggy.blogs.iva.co.uk

MrMole

Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 11:16 am

Post by MrMole » Mon Jan 25, 2021 2:18 pm
... And only if 75% of your creditors are those that signed up to these guidelines( although your IP can ask the other creditors if they agree).

You need to discuss with your IP, but all then to tell you why those guidelines don't apply to your case.

Foggy

User avatar
Forum Expert
Posts: 33037
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:14 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Foggy » Mon Jan 25, 2021 2:41 pm
Mon Jan 25, 2021 2:18 pmMrMole wrote:
... And only if 75% of your creditors are those that signed up to these guidelines( although your IP can ask the other creditors if they agree).

You need to discuss with your IP, but all then to tell you why those guidelines don't apply to your case.
MrMole --- Please could you point me to a source detailing this info regarding 75% of creditors needing to have signed up to these amendments ? Thanks, Foggy.
My opinions are merely that .. opinions based on experience. Always seek professional advice.
IVA Completed 23rd July 2013 .... C.C. 10th January 2014
http://foggy.blogs.iva.co.uk

lauren923

User avatar
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2020 3:54 pm

Post by lauren923 » Mon Jan 25, 2021 6:04 pm
I have spoken to my ip about it , and they have said that I need to wait until my review in June where they will look into if I have over paid or not and will issue me a refund then , they didn’t say my information was incorrect . So I shall wait and see

kallis3

User avatar
Forum Expert
Posts: 76913
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 4:02 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by kallis3 » Mon Jan 25, 2021 6:11 pm
Seems a long time to have to wait.
Sharing from experiences of dealing with debt
The greatness of a man is not in how much wealth he acquires, but in his integrity and his ability to affect those around him positively.
Bob Marley.
http://kallis3.blogs.iva.co.uk
6 posts Page 1 of 1
Return to “Ask IVA Forum and Industry experts”